Fleet 5 Trophies

In addition to the series-specific awards presented by the MRA and/or the host yacht club for top-place finishes, Fleet #5 has its own group of awards and perpetual trophies, most of which it presents at the annual awards banquet held each fall. Each of these has a story, and is representative of the long history of Fleet #5.

If you’re having trouble viewing this format, you can try the Google Sheets version.

Trophy Winners

Year Outstanding Crew
(Richie Santos)
Most Improved Rookie of the Year Nick Nichols
(Season Overall)
Race Week President’s Trophy Charlie Barr
(Twilight Series)
Hallawell
(family)
2014 Peter Frisch Jamie Holley Debbie Noble & Sarah Sheldon Pendleton/Raisides David Nelson Kim Pandapas Martinis Raisides Family
2013 Linda Epstein Dru Slattery Breslin & Thorton Pendleton/Raisides Richardson Doug Trees Martinis Zonnenberg Family
2012 Chris Hufstader Jim & Nat Taylor Dru Slattery Pendleton/Raisides Pendleton/Raisides Doug Trees John Casler Kaznoski Family
2011 Elise Mazareas Evan Cooke Joe Fava Pete Kaznoski & Evan Cooke Pete Kaznoski & Evan Cooke Charlie Pendleton Hallawell/Beckett Lane family
2010 Josh Wheeler Peter Frisch Tarin Comer Kim & Christina Pandapas Jim Raisides & Charlie Pendleton Mike Lane Hallawell/Beckett Taylor family
2009 Andrew Coffin Jeff Shoreman & Dave Reynolds Jennie Aspinal Kim & Christina Pandapas Jim Raisides & Charlie Pendleton Steve Uhl
2008 BJ Carpenter Tom Despres Jeff Shoreman & Dave Reynolds Kim & Christina Pandapas Jonathan Cressy Maura Power
2007 Jessica Berliner Ian Peebles Kim & Christina Pandapas Jonathan Cressy Bob Meyer
2006 Renee Heffernan Doug Trees/Chris Small Rick Berliner Kim & Christina Pandapas Kim & Christina Pandapas Tom King
2005 Tom King Kim & Christina Pandapas Kim & Christina Pandapas
2004 Miller Shropshire Karl Renney / Pete Kaznoski Andy Savage / Paul Zymba Kim & Christina Pandapas Kim & Christina Pandapas John Casler
2003 Marcel Nyffenegger Nick Cann Karl Renney Kim & Christina Pandapas Kim & Christina Pandapas Kathleen & Michael Lane
2002 Kimberly Pasley John Thompson Kim & Christina Pandapas Jeremy & Katie Bloxham Shan McAdoo
2001 Renee Mitchell Stephen Uhl Kim & Christina Pandapas Kim & Christina Pandapas Christina Pandapas
2000 Kate Dinsmore Jeff Dinsmore Stephen Uhl Kim & Christina Pandapas Trees / McAdoo Peter Beckett
1999 Christine Fisher Chris Adam Beckett – Hallawell Jonathan Cressy Norm Cressy
1998 Shannon Lane Shan McAdoo Hallawell – Beckett N. Cressy, H. Cressy, D. Buell Kim Pandapas
1997 Christina Pandapas Joan Wheeler Beckett – Hallawell Norm Cressy, Doug Buell David Graham
1996 Elisabeth Casler Jack Day Hallawell – Beckett Mike Lane / Rolfe Lofmark BJ Mansfield
Mike Carpenter
1995 Mimi Ballou Kent Hallawell Kent Hallawell Dimond, Hourihan, Steadman BJ Mansfield
Mike Carpenter
1994 John Carullo Fred Brehob Fred Brehob Bill and Renee Heffernan Rolfe Lofmark
1993 Tim McCaffrey Mike Lane R. Richmond & L. Brown Brown/Richmond Kent Hallawell
1992 Rick Hamill Jack Day Mike Carpenter Norman E. Cressy Dan Duggan
1991 Joan Lane Ken Adam / Mike Lane K.Hallawell & D.Duggan Lakin/Bolen/Fisher Kevin Lane
1990 Judy Adams Bill Henze / Kevin Lane Charles Loutrel Jon Cressy Margo Loutrel
1989 Keith Taylor Eckart Colsman Kent Hallawell Larry Brown
1988 Ray Truche Ken Adam Bob Laken/Bruce Bolen Krazy Kanguruh
1987 Mark Sullivan Charlie Loutrel Mike Carpenter Charles T. Barr
1986 Cynthia Lewis Mike Meehan / Mark Sullivan Kent Hallawell Joel Speare
1985 Susan Cohen John Fisher / Bruce Bolen Frank Hart George Lail
1984 B.J. Mansfield Mike Meehan Eric Cressy John Casler
1983 Sharon Quayle Larry Brown Robbie Doyle George Lail
1982 Neal Fine James Bell Norman E. Cressy George Lail
1981 Julie Nichols Len Garfield / Sue Ogle Mike Carpenter John Casler
1980 Kay Parsons John deBeer Jr / Stanley LaFond Rob Hallawell Kent Hallawell
1979 Sally McIntosh Jim Beaton Jim Taylor John Casler
1978 Maureen Graves J.S. Casler Fred Brehob Fred Brehob
1977 Elizabeth Dalquest D.W. Altman / J.H. Taylor Peter DeWolfe Len Dalquest
1976 Chris Howes M.G. Fusillo Norman E. Cressy Dick Welch
1975 Joanne Bowman C.E. Mara Peter DeWolfe Sarah Silverstein
1974 Debra DeWolfe D.C. Berkey Norman E. Cressy Millard & David Tucker
Declan Murphy
1973 Sid Kimber S.T. Kimber Fred Brehob Dick Welch
1972 R.P. Whitman Fred Brehob Greta & R.C. Triplett
1971 J.W. Brown Fred Brehob Joanne Bowman
1970 M.N. Tucker Fred Brehob Peter Branch
1969 W.R. Creamer / D.F. Allen Jr. D.F. Allen, Jr.W.R. Creamer John A. MacDonald, Jr.
Peter DeWolfe
1968 J. Kenneth Baxter, Jr. William K. Henze
1967 J. Kenneth Baxter, Jr. John E. Burke
1966 J. Kenneth Baxter, Jr. Frederick Schmid
1965
1964

Trophies

Richie Santos Trophy

Outstanding Crew, awarded at annual banquet.

Perpetual, silver cup on a wooden base, engraved with winners & years won. Donated by John Burke.

Named in memory of John Burke’s crew, Richie Santos. This trophy is awarded each season to that individual who most distinguishes him or herself in a crew capacity. Candidates must be nominated by a skipper registered in the fleet, and nominations typically are submitted in a letter to the fleet president. Final selection is at the discretion of the president, and can be judged on the basis of long-term contribution, overall performance during a single season or regatta, or even on a single compelling or outstanding event.

Most Improved Award

Most improved skipper, awarded at annual banquet.

Perpetual Pitcher – Purchased by fleet in early 1970s – Dick Welch president.

Awarded each year to the skipper who demonstrates the most improvement from the previous season. Selection is based primarily on a comparison of the overall score for all local events, including the EYC Spring Series, MRA series, Twilight series, Race Week, Independence Day regatta, Labor Day regatta, and the CYC Fall series. Typically, boats demonstrating comparable improvement higher in the ranking win over those who improve lower in the ranking.

Rookie of The Year

Best new skipper, awarded at annual banquet.

Brass fog horn, with names of winners and years won.

Awarded to that first-year skipper with the most impressive showing, typically based on overall scores. However, this trophy also has been awarded to late comers on the basis of an outstanding showing in the Fall Series.

Nick Nichols Trophy

Best Overall (the whole enchilada), awarded at annual banquet.

Cup or plaque

Named in memory of long-time Townie and Rhodes skipper Nathan ‘Nick’ Nichols, this trophy is awarded to the boat with the lowest overall point total in all local events, including the EYC Spring Series, all regular MRA series, Twilight series, Race Week, Independence Day regatta, Labor Day regatta, and the CYC Fall series.

Charlie Barr Trophy

Winner of Twilight Series, awarded at annual banquet.

Named in memory of long-time Rhodes racer Charlie Barr, this trophy is presented to the boat with the lowest overall point total for the Thursday evening Twilight Series.

President’s Trophy

Greatest contribution to the fleet, awarded at annual banquet.

Perpetual, silver pitcher, engraved with winners & years won.

Awarded each year to a person or persons who make the most outstanding contribution to the fleet that year. Final selection is at the sole discretion of the president.

The Marblehead Fleet #5 Race Week Trophy (also called “the Spittoon”)

Best Fleet #5 boat in Marblehead Race Week, awarded at Race Week.

Perpetual, brass spittoon, engraved with winners & years won.

Awarded each year to the skipper of the Fleet #5 boat with the best finish in Race Week.

Joel Spear Glass

Winner of Twilight Race, held for pickup by weekly winners at CYC front desk.

Glass – emblazoned with class logo and Joel’s name.

Named in memory of long-time Rhodes racer and Race Committee member Joel Spear, these glasses are presented to the 1st place boat for each evening of the Thursday Twilight Series.